Monday, August 08, 2005

another year. .

yes, another year has begun for me . . it stretches out like an unexplored road. I'm eagerly optimistic about that and grateful for all the decades gone by! It was a celebrating day today, with chinese food, birthday pie, pink balloons, birthday banners and my wonderful family. . our poor little house was bursting at the seams! Several young nieces and nephews, grandkids. . . doing art work at the dining room table, screaming with laughter and bouncing around inside the play room tent. . the 2 babies eyeing each other and sharing a soother! it kinda felt like a day care!! the oldest ones drawn to the drum kit and the djimbe, their long "rocker" hair hanging in curtains over their eyes. . boy, Auntie Kathy fought strong urges to lure them into the room where i keep the dog grooming scissors! the adults all yacked and read magazines and i got to open my gifts. . things i've wanted but could never find. . that was SO great, I can't say! A smooth, marble pastry board, which is surprisingly cold to the touch even at room temp, so yeah, that's gonna roll a mean pastry!! The sucker's HEAVY!!! gotta lift with your legs! I also received some squeeze bottles (for dessert decorating). . . yeah - so simple, but so sought after for months now!!! Got some gorgeous wall plates for my 'in transition' disaster zone kitchen.. . i can see it finished in my head! A decadent Rosalind's gift cert, with which I should be able to snag some lacy and or silky item! Some beautifully arranged flowers, mushy and silly cards, some spending moola and get this. . . something i've been dying to get my hands on. . . . a BELLY DANCING VIDEO! ooh la la. . . can't wait to gyrate! don't worry, that's about as saucy as this is gonna get here! I bet its a fabulous work out for the abs ? I'll clear a path around the hip area to prevent flying objects and NOBODY and i mean NOBODY had better be peeking while i'm trying to learn. . .cuz i'm just gonna look like a doofus and i won't have any cool-looking finger cymbals or tiered skirts with little bells on them. . i might even get a laugh eh??!!! perhaps i should cover up the basement windows?

wow. . mid 40s. . i feel the years but i don't, do you know what i mean? i like their effect. . i like how they work to wise me up and calm me down ( i'm now only occasionally hot tempered and hopefully only occasionally stupid!). I like knowing who i am and what i'm here for. . its makes things so much easier!

Of course on the playlist for the party meal was the Beatles version of Happy Birthday!! What would a birthday be without this cool, little rockin tune?

6 comments:

Lindsay said...

I'm glad you liked your presents! Happy birthday!

Sherri Lavender said...

Happy Belated Birthday!!!!!! Sounds like you had a great day! Good luck on the belly dancing. Let me know if it helps improve the abs and I might have you instruct me!

supersimbo said...

happy birthday kat

Kathryn said...

thanx, guys!!! it was a great day!

Krista said...

Happy Birthday Kathy! Sounds like you guys had a great time!

I think I'm starting to understand what you're saying about age - each year is more like a medal of honour, and less like another nail in the casket...as long as you're enjoying life! :)

Kathryn said...

thanx, girl! yes, you are so right. . medals of honour indeed!!! well said!!! You do understand!